PRIVACY POLICY

THIS PRIVACY POLICY (“PRIVACY POLICY”) SETS FORTH HOW HELICROFTER PRIVATE LIMITED USES AND PROTECTS THE PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT USER GIVE TO HELICROFTER PRIVATE LIMITED WHEN USER USE THIS APPLICATION. THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES ONLY TO PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED ON THE APPLICATION- KROFTER RETAILER APP. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO INFORMATION COLLECTED BY HELICROFTER PRIVATE LIMITED IN OTHER WAYS, INCLUDING OFFLINE INFORMATION. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY CONTINUING TO USE THE SERVICES OR ACCESS THE APPLICATION USER AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF USER DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, USER MAY NOT AVAIL THE SERVICES OR ACCESS OR USE THE APPLICATION. 

Access to the Application (defined below) is subject to Terms of Use located at the Application, capitalized terms used and not defined in this Privacy Policy, shall have the same meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Use.

  1. INTRODUCTION

We, Helicrofter Private Limited (“Company”; “We”; “us”; “our”) have developed a mobile application called Krofter Retailer App (“Application”/ “App”).  The Application is governed by the Terms of Use available here. The Terms of Use and Privacy Policy shall be read together and terms defined in the Terms of Use shall be used here in the same context. 

 

This Application facilitates Dealers to connect with manufacturers, Dealers and Farmers to list, promote and market their Products. 

 

For the provisions of the Services, the Company shall collect and store certain Personal Information as defined hereinbelow of the Dealers (“Dealers/Users”). 

 

We are committed to protect the Personal Information and have made this Privacy Policy to describe the procedures we adhere to for collecting, using, and disclosing the Personal Information (defined below). We recommend the Users and Dealers to read this Privacy Policy carefully so that Users understand our approach towards the use of their Personal Information. 

 

  • GOVERNING STATUTE

 

This Privacy Policy is governed by and is compliant with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011, which is designed to protect the Personal Information; and other applicable rules and regulations related to privacy. This Privacy Policy is subject to the governing law of India. The User understands and undertakes that any User seeking reliefs or added protection under any privacy laws of any other jurisdiction may disclaim the same or refrain from downloading the Application. 



 

  • PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

 

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected and controlled by the Company, about the Dealers/ Users, when they use and/or register on the Application, for obtaining the Services. For the provisions of the Services, Users are required to register with the Company by using the new register/sign up option available at the Application (“User Account”). In such an event, the Dealer/ User assumes entire responsibility and liability in relation to sharing of the User Account and shall indemnify and hold the Company harmless from any claim arising out or in relation to such User Account. 

During the registration process and for using the Services, User shall be required to share/upload certain personal information. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information that can be used to personally identify Dealer/ Users, such as Dealer’s/User’s name, details of Name, mobile number, His Product details, mobile number, Address, email address, pan number (optional), GST Number, License number, Certificate Copies if any, Bank Details, date of birth and geographical location and similar details.  

User/ Dealer undertakes that User/ Dealer shall be solely responsible for the accuracy and truthfulness of the Personal Information shared with the Company. In the event the User/ Dealer is sharing any Personal Information on behalf of a third person, the User/ Dealer represents and warrants that the User/ Dealer has the necessary authority to share such Personal Information with the Company and the Company shall not be responsible for verifying the same. The User/ Dealer understands and acknowledges that such Personal Information shall be subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. 

 

  • NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We collect User’s/ Dealer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses when User/ Dealer visit the Application to track and aggregate non-personal information. Non-personal information may include the browser name, the type of electronic device and technical information about user’s/ Dealer’s means of connection to our Application, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. For example, we use IP addresses to monitor the regions from which customers and visitors navigate our Application. User/Dealer understands that this information shall be non-personal information and could be used by the Company, for its own business purposes.

 

  • USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We shall use the Personal Information in the following cases: (i) to provide User/ Dealer with the Services and to  assist User/ Dealer in the event User/ Dealer need additional support;  (ii) for creation or development of business intelligence or data analytics in relation to the Services provided by the Company (iii) to more effectively provide the Services to User/ Dealer; (iv) to improve the Services; (v) to maintain and manage User/ Dealer Account; (vi) to assist User/ Dealer with technical difficulties that may arise in relation to User’s/ Dealer’s use and access of the Application ; (vii) to manage our relationship with User/ Dealer; (viii) for internal record keeping (ix) to comply with our legal or statutory obligations; (x) to contact User/ Dealer about important promotional emails about our Services or other important things about User/ Dealer Account, the Application  and the Services and (xi) to contact User/ Dealer for market research purposes. We may contact User/ Dealer by SMS, email, phone or postal services. 

 

  • CONTENT UPLOADED BY USERS 

 

The Users/ Dealers acknowledge that the they shall be solely responsible for content uploaded by them on the Application and the Company does not have any control over the same. However, the Company reserves the right to review the contents uploaded/submitted by the Users/ Dealers and if the same is not in accordance all applicable laws, rules and regulations, or is found to violate any privacy or any other right including third party rights, the Company shall remove such content, without any prior notice to the Users/ Dealers or terminate the User/ Dealer Account, at its sole discretion. 

 

  • ANONYMIZED DATA

 

We may also use your Personal Information collected to create aggregate anonymized data. We shall ensure that such anonymized data will not be directly identifiable to you or to the Personal Information shared with us. We may use this anonymized data for any purpose including but not limited to research, analytics, and to improve our Services. By using the Privacy Policy, you provide us the right to use your Personal Information to create anonymized data and use it for our business purposes. Company can also anonymously collect the Farmer’s required data which is beneficial for Users/ Dealers.

 

  • COOKIES 

 

Our Application may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on User’s/ Dealer’s hard drive. Once User/ Dealer agrees, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets User/ Dealer know when User/ Dealer visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to User/ Dealers as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to User’s/ Dealer’s needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about User’s/ Dealer’s preferences. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our Application in order to tailor it to User’s/ Dealer’s needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the systems. 

Overall, cookies help us provide User with a better Application, by enabling us to monitor which pages User find useful and which User do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to User’s electronic device or any information about User/ Dealer, other than the data User/ Dealer choose to share with us. Use of cookies may also allow us to automate entry into password-protected portions of our Application so that User/ Dealer will not need to re-enter User’s/ Dealer’s password each time User/ Dealer visit such Application. By using the Application, User/ Dealer signify User’s/ Dealer’s consent to our use of the cookies. 

 

  • DISLCOSURES

 

We do not sell, rent, share, distribute, lease or otherwise provide User’s Personal Information to third parties, without User’s prior consent. Keeping this in mind, we may disclose User’s Personal Information in the following cases:

 

  • Administrators: We shall provide access to User’s/ Dealer’s Personal information to our authorized administrative(s) for internal business purposes, who shall be under confidentiality obligations towards the same.

 

  • Affiliates: We may provide Personal Information we collect to our affiliates. For example, we may disclose Personal Information to our affiliates in order to respond to User’s/ Dealer’s requests for information or the Services. 
  • Service Providers: We may share User’s/ Dealer’s Personal Information to the service providers, who are working with us in connection with the operation of the Services or the Application, so long as such service providers are subject to confidentiality restrictions consistent with this Privacy Policy. 
  • Merger or Acquisition: We may transfer User’s/ Dealer’s Personal Information if we are acquired by / we acquire or merge with another Company or transfer a part of our business, including the Application, to a third party. Any third party or resultant entity that receives User’s/ Dealer’s Personal Information pursuant to a merger, demerger or business transfer shall have the right to continue to use User’s/ Dealer’s Personal Information. In the event of such a sale or transfer, we will notify Users.
  • Legal and Regulatory Authorities: We may be required to disclose User’s/ Dealer’s Personal Information due to legal or regulatory requirements. In such instances, we reserve the right to disclose User’s/ Dealer’s Personal Information as required in order to comply with our legal obligations, including but not limited to complying with court orders, warrants, or discovery requests. We may also disclose User’s/ Dealer’s  Personal Information ) to (a) law enforcement officers or others; (b) Credit Information Companies; (c) to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us or the Application ; (d) to enforce or apply this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use or our other policies or agreements; (e) for an insolvency proceeding involving all or part of the business or asset to which the information pertains; (f) respond to claims that any Personal Information violates the rights of third-parties; (g) or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the Company, or the general public. User/ Dealer agree and acknowledge that we may not inform User/ Dealer prior to or after disclosures made according to this section. 

Notwithstanding anything mentioned hereinabove, the Company shall not be responsible for the actions or omissions of the parties (including but not limited to the entities listed above) with whom the Personal Information is shared, nor shall the Company be responsible and/or liable for any additional information User/ Dealer may choose to provide directly to any third party. 

 

  • DATA RETENTION 

 

We will retain User’s/ Dealer’s Personal Information for as long as User’s/ Dealer’s registration with us is valid and the performance of Services is complete. We may also retain and use User’s/ Dealer’s Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Subject to this section, we will try to delete User’s/ Dealer’s Personal Information upon reasonable written request for the same. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting Personal Information from our servers and backed-up versions might exist even after deletion. 

 

  • SECURITY 

 

We value User’s/ Dealer’s Personal Information, and protect it on the Application against loss, misuse or alteration by taking extensive security measures. In order to protect User’s/ Dealer’s Personal Information, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. To protect User’s/ Dealer’s Personal Information, we have implemented adequate technology. User’s/ Dealer’s Personal Information is securely stored at Amazon Cloud Services - the most trusted and valued company amongst the Cloud Computing Industry. Although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, we cannot warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted as our systems are not hack proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible, and we take no liabilities or responsibilities for it. Users/ Dealers are required to be careful to avoid “phishing” scams, where someone may send User/ Dealer an e-mail, SMS that looks like it is from the Company asking for User’s/ Dealer’s personal information. If User/ Dealer have questions regarding our security User/ Dealer can contact us at developers@helicrofter.com

Users/ Dealer are responsible for all actions that take place under User/ Dealer Account. If Users/ Dealer choose to share User/ Dealer Account details and password or any Personal Information with third parties, Users/ Dealer are solely responsible for the same. If Users/ Dealer lose control of User/ Dealer Account, they may lose substantial control over their Personal Information and may be subject to legally binding actions. It is Users’/ Dealer responsibility to keep Users/ Dealer’s password confidential. 

 

  • ACCESSING AND MODIFYING PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

In case User/ Dealer need to access, review, and/or make changes to the Personal Information, User/ Dealer may do so on User/ Dealer Account. User/ Dealer shall keep User’s/ Dealer Personal Information updated to help us provide better services.   If the User/ Dealer updates, modifies or corrects their Personal Information, we may continue to keep copies of the Personal Information prior to such update, modification or correction for uses provided for in this Privacy Policy. We shall not verify any such modifications or corrections made by the User/ Dealer. The User/ Dealer shall be solely liable for such modifications or corrections. 

 

 

  • COMMUNICATIONS FROM THE APPLICATION 

 

    • Special Offers and Updates: We may send User the information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter of the Company. While respecting User’s privacy, we present the option to not receive these types of communications. User may unsubscribe via the unsubscribe mechanism provided in each such communication or by emailing us at developers@helicrofter.com
    • Service Announcements: On certain occasions or under law, we are required to send out Service or Application related announcements. We respect User’s/ Dealer’s privacy, however User may not opt-out of these communications. These communications would not be promotional in nature.

 

  • Customer Service: We communicate with Customer(s) on a regular basis to provide requested services and in regard to issues relating to their User/ Dealer Account, we reply via email or phone, based on Customer(s) requirements and convenience. RESERVATION OF RIGHTS

 

All rights not expressly granted in this Privacy Policy are reserved by Company.  Nothing contained in this Privacy Policy shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppels or otherwise any license or right under any copyright, patent, trademark or other intellectual property right of content or any other person or to the User. 

 

 

  • INDEMNIFICATION:

 

User agree to indemnify us, our subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents and employees and hold us harmless from and against any claims and demand, including reasonable attorneys' fees, made by any third party due to arising out of or relating to: (i) Personal Information and contents that User submit or share through the Application; (ii) User’s violation of this Privacy Policy, (iii) or User’s violation of rights of another Customer(s). 

 

  • LIMITATION OF LIABILITY:

 

User expressly understand and agree that the Company shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data, information, details or other intangible losses (even if the Company has been advised of the possibility of such damages), arising out of the Privacy Policy. 

 

  • GOVERNING LAWS AND DISPUTES:

 

This Privacy Policy shall be construed and governed by the laws of India without regard to principles of conflict of laws. Any dispute arising, between Users and Company shall be submitted to the arbitration to be conducted in Mumbai, India in English language, in accordance with the rules of Arbitration and Conciliation Act of 1996, by a sole arbitrator, who shall be appointed by the Company and the award made in pursuance thereof shall be binding on the Users and the Company. The dispute resolution and arbitration process mentioned in this Section will not prohibit parties from approaching the courts for appropriate interim reliefs. Parties further agree that the courts in Mumbai, India shall have an exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes.

 

 

  • CHANGES TO THIS POLICY:

 

We may update this Privacy Policy without notice to User. User are encouraged to check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to be aware of the changes made to it. Continued use of the Services and access to the Application shall be deemed to be User’s acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US:

If User have questions or concerns or grievances regarding this Privacy Policy, User can email us at our grievance email-address developers@helicrofter.com